JUDITH PRATT

www,judithmpratt,com

judithmpratt@me.com                                                                                                               


EDUCATION

MFA, Painting, American University, Washington, DC.

MA, Modern and Contemporary Art History, Christie’s, New York.

BA, Fine Arts, The Catholic University of America, Washington, DC.

Curatorial Assistant, Contemporary Drawings and Prints, The Morgan Library and Museum, New York.


SELECT SOLO, TWO- AND THREE-PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2019    Philip Johnson Towers, Crescent Gallery, Tysons, VA.

            Over the Line, Three-Person Exhibition, curated by Margery Goldberg, Zenith Gallery,

            Washington, DC.

2018    Point of Origin, Solo exhibition, curated by Executive Director and Chief Curator Kristen

            Chiacchia, Second Street Gallery, Charlottesville, VA.

2017    Point of Origin, Solo exhibition, curated by Allison Nance, Director, International Arts and Arts,

            Hillyer Art Space, Washington, DC.

2016    Containment/Release, Two-Person Exhibition, curated by Meredith Forster, Director of

            Education and Visual Arts Programs, Glen Echo Gallery, Glen Echo, MD. 

2012    Alexandria Commission for the Arts, Solo Exhibition, City of Alexandria, VA.


SELECT GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2020    Semifinalist: 2020 Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize, Baltimore, MD, curated by

            Gary Carrion-Murayari, Curator at the New Museum, New York; Nona Faustine,,Visual Artist,

            and Diya Vij, Associate Curator at the High Line, New York (forthcoming).

            Taubman Museum of Fine Art, Homeward Bound, Juried Triennial, juried by Nandini Makrandi,

            Chief Curator, the Hunter Museum of American Art (forthcoming).

2019    Assembly, First Regional Biennial, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington,Virginia, curated by Blair

            Murphy,Curator of Exhibitions, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA.

            Notes of Color, curated by Mollie Berger Salah, Assistant Curator, National Gallery of Art,

            The Athenaeum, Alexandria, VA.

            Sculpture Now 2019, juried by Spencer Dormitzer, Brentwood Arts Exchange, Brentwood, MD.

2018    Micro-Monuments II: Underground, juried by Laura Roulet and curated by Artemis Herber,

            IA&A at Hillyer, Washington, DC.

            Uprooted, juried by Adriel Luis, Smithsonian Asian Pacific Center, IA&A at Hillyer,

            Washington, DC.

            Too Much is Too Much, juried by Laura Roulet. McLean Project for the Arts, McLean, VA.

2017    Strictly Painting 11, Biennial Exhibition, juried by Anne Reeve, Assistant Curator, Glenstone

            Museum, McLean Project for the Arts, McLean, VA.

            Sculpture REMIX 2017: Craft/Technology/Art, juried by Allison Nance, Glen Echo MD.

2016    Alchemical Vessels, Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery, Washington, DC.

2015    Beyond Layers, curated by Allison Nance, Dirctor, Hillyer Art Space, Washington, DC.

            Brick Layers, curated by Jenny Shanker, The Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA.

2014    Axis, curated by Phil Davis, VCCA Fellows Exhibition, Brentwood Arts Exchange,

            Brentwood, MD.

2013    Louloudi/Flower to Flower, juried by Renée Stout, The Athenaeum, Alexandria, VA.

2012    Virginia Center for the Creative Arts, Fellows Open Studio Exhibition, Amherst, VA.

2009    Framing the Economic Downturn, curated by Jim Hubbard, Gallery O at H St, NE,

            Washington, DC.

2006    Box Project, Christie’s, New York.

1985    The American Institute of Architects Headquarters, Washington, DC, Curatred by Karen L. 

            Vogel, McCullum, Coiner & Givens.

1984    Abstract Paintings and Sculpture, Gallery K, Washington, DC, Curatored by Marc Moyens.

            12th Annual Exhibition Series for Outstanding Emerging Artists (Alternate) Galveston, Texas,

            Juried by Nancy Drysdale, McIntosh/Drysdale Gallery; Jim Edwards, Museum of South Texas;         

            and James Weaver, Director, Tyler Museum of Art, Tyler, Texas.

1983    Brandeis Juried Exhibition, Washington, DC, Juried by Harry Rand, Curator of 20th Century

            Painting and Sculpture, The National Museum of American Art; Elena Karina Canavier, Artist.

            Alexandria Sculpture Festival, Alexandria, Virginia, Juried by David Tannous, Art Critic, Art in

            America; Benjamin Forgey, Art and Architecture Critic, The Washington Post; Clair List,

            Curator, Corcoran Gallery of Art.

            Comparisons, Connections and Separations, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, Virginia, Curated

            by Robert Cwiok, Director, Arlington Arts Center.

1982    20th University of Delaware Biennial Exhibition, Wilmington, Delaware, Juried Patterson Sims,

            Associate Curator, The Whitney Museum of Art.

            Brandeis Juried Exhibition, Washington, DC, Juried by Howard Fox, Curator, Hirshhorn

            Museum; Lloyd Herman, DIrector, The Renwick Gallery; Jo Ann Lewis, Art Critic, The

            Washington Post; and Chris Middendorf, Director, Middendorf-Lane Gallery.

1980    22nd Area Exhibition: Works on Paper, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, Juried by

            William S. Lieberman, Chair: Department of Twentieth Century Art, The Metropolitan Museum

            of Art.

            Freshwork, The 2nd Street Gallery, Charlottesville, Virginia.

1978    Solo Exhibition, Emerson Gallery, McLean, Virginia.


BIBLIOGRAPHY

2020    Exhibition Catalogue, Homeward Bound: Juried Triennial, Taubman Museum of Fine Art.

            Pratt, Judith, Washington Sculptor, Winter Edition 2020, “Pushing the Boundaries of Sculpture”,

            p. 6.

2019    Exhibition Catalogue, “Assembly”,Inaugural Biennial Exhibition, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington,

            VA., p 17, https://issuu.com/arlingtonartscenter/docs/assembly_2019_catalog_digital

            Press Release: https://arlingtonartscenter.org/site/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/

            Biennial-2019-PR.pdf

            Exhibition Catalogue, "Notes of Color," The Athenaeum, Alexandria, VA and The Alexandria

            Commission for the Arts, VA., p 17.

            Hope, Eric “Sculpture Now 2019 at Brentwood Arts Exchange,” East City Art, March 4, 2019,

            http://www.eastcityart.com/category/reviews/.

2018    Exhibition Catalogue, “Micro-Monuments II: Underground,” 2018 pp. 88-89.

            Ashley Shah, “In Memoriam: Thomas Rooney: 1924-2018,” East City Art, March 20, 2018,

            http://www.eastcityart.com/category/reviews/.

            Jenkins, Mark, “Even When Extravagance is the Theme, Less Can Be More,” The Washington

             Post,August 10, 2018, p.2. https://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/museums/ in-the-

            galleries-even-when-extravagance-is-the-theme-less-can-be-more/2018/08/10/4

            eb6466a-9999-11e8-b60b-1c897f17e185_story.html.

            Washington Sculptor, Fall Edition 2018, “Micro-Monuments II: Underground,” p.10.

            Washington Sculptor, Winter Edition 2018, Solo Exhibition and Tribute to Artemis Herber.

2017    Washington Sculptor, Spring Edition, “WSG Hosts Panel Discussion,” Hillyer Art Space, Sharon

            Louden (Moderator) artists Judith Pratt, Salvatore Pirone, Zoe Charlton, Michael Scroggins and

            Tim Doud, p. 5.

2016    Dixon, Elsabé, “Containment/Release,” Interview, The Washington Sculptor, pp. 8-9.

            Jenkins, Mark, “Alchemical Vessels, The Washington, Post, April 30, 2016, p. E-5.

            Catalogue, “Alchemical Vessels,” published by Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts, Gallery, June 2016.

2015    Jenkins, Mark, “Beyond Layers and Deardourff,” The Washington Post, April 19, 2015, p. E-3.

2014    Jenkins, Mark, “Louloudi,” The Washington Post, April 26, 2014, p. B-5.

2009    Nano, Janelle, “Shooting Gallery,” DC Magazine: Arts and Power Special, December 2009,

            p.74.

            Goldberg Goff, Karen, “Recession Imagery Captured in Exhibit,” The Washington Times,

            November 11, 2009, p. C-1.

1984    WPA 7th Annual Open Studio Tour "85", Catalogue, September 20, 1985.

            Lewis, Jo Ann, "Abstract at Gallery K", The Washington Post, July 5, 1984, p. B-7.

            Forgey, Benjamin, "Past Color", The Washington Post, August 5, 1984, p. B-3.

            Lewis, Jo Ann, "Dense Discs", The Washington Post, October 21, 1982, p. C-2.

1983    McCombs, Phil, "Arts Beat", The Washington Post, July 6, 1983, p. B-7.

            Neil, Marlyne, "Arlington Arts Exhibition Sparkles with Variety", No. Virginia Sun, June 1982,

            p. 6.

1982    Carlson, Pam, "Exhibit Displays Unique and Varied Mork of Area Artists", The Review,

            University of Delaware, January 21, 1982, p. 7.

            Copa, Penelope, "Most Current Trends at UD Show", Wilmington Evening Journal,

            January 26, 1982, p B4.

            Richard, Paul, "Paper Pleasures", The Washington Post, September 18, 1982, pp. D-11-D-12.

            Forgey Benjamin, "On Paper, Maturing Freshness", The Washington Post, November 17, 1982,

            pp. G-1-G-3.

            Lewis, Jo Ann, "Astonishingly Talented", Art News, December 10, 1982, p. 171.

            Richard, Paul, 36 Hours: Opening the Doors for Artists", The Washington, Post, November 21,

            1982, p. D-10.

            Edwards, Anne, "Arlington Shows Small, Well Executed", Artist's Eye, 1982.

            Weintraub, Boris, "On the Street: Artists in Search of a Studio", The Washington Post, 1982,

            pp. C-1 and C-2.

            "Dyer Brothers Artists: A Current View", Community Art Council of Arlington Newsletter, July 25

            -September 1, 1982.

            Thomas, Sarah, "Artists Hold Show Honoring Lost Loft", The Washington Post, p. C-12,

            July 31, 1982.


FELLOWSHIPS AND RESIDENCIES

2014    Fellowship and Residency, Moulin a Nef, Auvillar, France, Virginia Center for the Creative Arts.
2013    Residency, University of Virginia Mountain Lake Biological Station, Pembroke, Virginia.
2012    Fellowship and Residency, The Virginia Center for the Creative Arts, Amherst, VA.

PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

2020    Panel of Presenting Artists, Festival of the Muses, Curator: Artemis Herber, Harvard’s Center for

            Hellenic Studies, Washington, DC.

            Docent Program, Aboriginal Women’s Art, Second Street Gallery, Charlottesville, VA.

2019    Vice Chair/Program Chair, Washington Sculptors Group Board of Directors, Washington, DC,

            (2017 to present).

            Exhibition Manager, Notes of Color, in partnership with The Athenaeum, Alexandria, VA.

2018    Exhibition Manager, Micro-Monuments II: Underground, in partnership with IA&A at Hillyer,

            WDC.

            Manager, Washington Sculptors Group Annual Members Image Show, Harvard’s Center for

            Hellenic Studies, Washington, DC.

            Event Manager, HelpDesk, “Professional Networking Workshop” with Art Consultant Danielle

            Glosser at AI&A at Hillyer, Washington, DC.

            Co-Event Manager, “International Sculpture Day with Watergate Gallery, Washington, DC.

2017    Roundtable panelist with Moderator Sharon Louden, editor of Living and Sustaining a Creative

            Life:The Artist as Culture Producer, Hillyer Art Space, Washington, DC.

            Thesis on American Modernist artist Florine Stettheimer included as scholarly source for

            Stettheimer retrospective at the Jewish Museum, New York, May 2017.

2016    Panel Discussion Program Director, “Monuments in Flux,” Harvard University’s Center for

            Hellenic Studies, Washington, DC.

            Panel Member, Artist Portfolio Review and Career Development Mentoring Program,

            College Art Association, Annual Conference.

2015    Panelist, DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities, Artist Grant Awards, Washington, DC.

2014    Visiting Artist, Senior Critique, The University of Virginia Art Department, Charlottesville, VA.

2010    Portfolio Review, Chiara Sartori, International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York.


PROFESSIONAL POSITIONS AND AFFILIATIONS

Vice Chair/Program Chair, Washington Sculptors Group Board of Directors, Washington, DC.,

(2017 to present.)

The College Art Association

Washington Project for the Arts

Arlington Arts Center

McLean Project for the Arts

International Arts & Artists at Hillyer


SELECT PRIVATE AND PUBLIC COLLECTIONS

Abramson & Associates

Cerberonics Corporation 

GTE Telenet Corporation

Lockheed Corporation

Rozansky and Kay Corporation

Michael Kahn


HONORS AND AWARDS
Fellowship and Residency, Moulin a Nef, Auvillar, France
Fellowship, The Virginia Center for the Creative Arts
Purchase Award, Olga Hirshhorn for Abramson & Associates
David Lloyd Kreeger Award Show, American University
Communications in the Arts Award, Abramson & Associates

TEACHING

Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD

American University, Washington, DC

Trinity College, Washington, DC